Congratulations to all of our 2019 Winners!


Digital Leader of the Year

Winner: Sarika Soni, HSBC


Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Winner: Joanne Miklo, Leeds City Council

Highly Commended: Anna Somiya, KPMG


Diversity Employer of the Year

Winner: Microgaming


Diversity Project of The Year

Winner: Faye Pressly, Vanti/ DiD Fest

Highly Commended: Code First: Girls


Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Kim Aviv, Pathfinder Software


Graduate of the Year

Winner: Mary Kirby, ATOS

Highly Commended: Smruthi Chandresekar, Just Eat


Hero of the Year - (ENT)

Winner: Holly Steele, Sweaty Betty


Hero of the Year - (SME)

Winner: Laura Turner - Mudano


Innovator of the Year

Winner: Patty Kostkova, University College London

Highly Commended: Jasmina Mularska, British Telecoms


IT Leader of the Year

Winner: Tamara Castelli, UNiDAYS


Outstanding Returner Award

Winner: Holly Steele, Sweaty Betty

Highly Commended: Lyndsey Parry, Keoghs


Outstanding Transformation

Winner: Jo Steel, Vodafone UK


Rising Star of the Year - (ENT)

Winner: Krittika D'Silva, Cambridge University


Rising Star of the Year - (SME)

Winner: Alice Little, CENTURY Tech


Rising Star of the Year (ENT) - Financial Services

Winner: Siobhan Stevenson, First Derivatives

Highly Commended: Donna Wayman, Zurich Insurance


Rising Star of the Year (ENT) - Tech Industry

Winner: Priya Kanda, Atos


Role Model of the Year - (ENT)

Winner: Juliet Parab, Deutsche Bank


Role Model of the Year - (SME)

Winner: Rebecca Harrop, University of Bedfordshire and Open University


Role Model of the Year (ENT) - Tech Industry

Winner: Gemma Emmett, Ladies be Archtects & The Architech Club


Role Model of the Year (SME) - Tech Industry

Winner: Gaia Caruso - Sparta Global


Security Leader of the Year

Winner: Katy Hinchcliff, Littlefish


Software Engineer of the Year Yuliya Maksimchyk

Winner: Godel Technologies


Team Leader of the Year - (ENT)

Winner: Sarah Cockrill, Coventry University


Team Leader of the Year - (SME)

Winner: Kathy Bloomfield, Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust


Transformation Leader - (ENT)

Winner: Lesley Bunting, Pearson Plc


Transformation Leader - (SME)

Winner: Naseem Golamgouse, Westminster City Council


Woman of the Year - (ENT)

Winner: Sue Lees, Agilisys


Woman of the Year - (SME)

Winner: Jacqueline de Rojas CBE, techUK

Highly Commended: Sabrina Castiglione, Tessian


CIO of the Year

Winner: Nimisha Patel, RSA


Sustainability Leader of the Year 

Winner: Mattie Yeta, DEFRA