Congratulations to all our 2020 Finalists!


CIO of the Year:

  • Amy Slater, British Land
  • Barbara Gottardi, HSBC
  • Marykay Wells, Pearson
  • Rani Johnson, SolarWinds


Digital Leader of the Year: Enterprise:

  • Noeleen Jackson, HSBC
  • Emma Lewis, HSBC
  • Frances Johnson, KPMG
  • Goldy Samra, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Tori Hutchinson, NHS Business Services Authority
  • Ekin Ozen, Procter & Gamble
  • Megan Poole, Rolls-Royce
  • Marijana Mileusnic, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
  • Suman Bala, Sky
  • Patty Kostkova, University College London
  • Sarah Lucas, William Hill Plc


Digital Leader of the Year: SME:

  • Anna Bauza, Applicaster
  • Caroline Noublanche, APRICITY
  • Gita Samani, Astound Commerce UK
  • Liz Brandt, Ctrl-Shift Ltd
  • Nicky Hoyland, DBLX
  • Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited
  • Yaela Shamberg, InvestCloud
  • Dione Rogers, Kettering General Hospital NHS Trust
  • Laxmi Ramanath, La Meer Inc
  • Lucinda Camidge, Vitaccess
  • Kiran Roest, Vital Signs Solutions


Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year:

  • Ancoris
  • Applicaster
  • Atos IT Services Ltd
  • dressCode
  • Empowering Women with Tech
  • First Derivatives plc
  • HSBC
  • HSBC
  • IFS
  • KPMG LLP
  • Puppet
  • Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
  • Schneider Electric
  • Sparta Global
  • The Shuri Network, NHS


Diversity Employer of the Year: Enterprise:

  • Atos IT Services Ltd
  • Confused.com
  • First Derivatives plc
  • Fujitsu
  • IFS
  • Pearson
  • Schneider Electric
  • Vodafone UK


Diversity Employer of the Year: SME:

  • Apricity
  • Astound Commerce
  • Automation Logic
  • Difrent
  • REPL Group
  • Revolent Group
  • Schneider Electric
  • Sparta Global
  • SUSE
  • Systems Powering Healthcare Ltd


Entrepreneur of the Year:

  • Kike Oniwinde, BYP Network
  • Caroline Carruthers, Carruthers and Jackson
  • Daniela Menzky, CyNation
  • Nicky Hoyland, DBLX
  • Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited
  • Jane Rimmer, hiviz-marketing
  • Joanna Montgomery, Little Riot
  • Carol-Anne Krech, MiSANTO AG
  • Nathalie Goldstein, MyExpatTaxes
  • Sarah Ronald, Nile HQ
  • Seema Khinda Johnson, Nuggets
  • Claire Chettiar, Pearson
  • Rachel Jones, SnapDragon Monitoring Ltd
  • Rose Ross, Tech Trailblazers
  • Kiran Roest, Vital Signs Solutions


Graduate of the Year:

Sponsored by:

 

  • Alice Lake, Atos
  • Lauren Sugden, Atos
  • Christine Salib, Automation Logic
  • Adele Delaney, Civica
  • Soraya Osman, Civica
  • Gomathi Shivakumar, DVLA
  • Megan Gardiner, First Derivatives plc
  • Dionne Mason, HSBC
  • Meis Adwan, IBM
  • Daphne Coates, IBM
  • Liz Wisher, Refinitiv
  • Alice Davis, Schneider Electric
  • Rachel Ramage, Schneider Electric
  • Mhairi Hannah, Softcat
  • Georgiana Birjovanu, UCL Institute for Risk and Disaster Research, Center for Digital Public Health in Emergencies


Hero of the Year: Enterprise:

  • Poonam Powani, ALDI Store Ltd
  • Sarah Garton, Atos
  • Karen Roche, First Derivatives (Parent Company of Kx)
  • Helen Brittain, Genting UK, VolunteerTechArmy.org
  • Larissa Suzuki, Google
  • Jane Keith, IFS
  • Claire Wallace, IBM
  • Lisa Hughes, LGSS
  • Michelle McGee, Lloyds Bank
  • Michaela Garbett, Morgan Stanley
  • Sarah Lucas, William Hill Plc


Hero of the Year: SME:

  • Anna Bauza, Applicaster
  • Toni Scullion, dressCode
  • Amanda Nelson, Logicalis
  • Amanda Brock, OpenUK
  • Rose Ross, Tech Trailblazers


Innovator of the Year: Enterprise:

  • Fanny Bouyer, Civica
  • Elizabeth Kilpatrick, Falkirk Council
  • Karen Lamb, HSBC
  • Kate Beverly, Pearson
  • Katherine Richmond, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
  • Suman Bala, Sky
  • Patty Kostkova, University College London (UCL)


Innovator of the Year: SME:

  • Pallavi Swaroop, Capgemini Invent
  • Zoe Wilson, Agilisys LTD
  • Caroline Noublanche, Apricity
  • Julie Purves, B2M Solutions
  • Liz Brandt, Ctrl-Shift Ltd
  • Elena Pasquali, EcoSteer Srl
  • Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited
  • Carol-Anne Krech, MiSANTO AG
  • Sarah Ronald, Nile HQ
  • Seema Khinda Johnson, Nuggets
  • Susana Lopes, Onfido
  • Rachel Jones, SnapDragon
  • Rhonda Textor, True Fit Corporation
  • Kiran Roest, Vital Signs Solutions


IT Leader of the Year:

  • Kjirste Coltham, Ageas Insurance
  • Christelle Heikkila, Arsenal Football Club
  • Rachel Ruston, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Caroline Carruthers, Carruthers and Jackson
  • Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited
  • Lucy Craven-Wickes, HSBC
  • Tracy Venter, Logicalis
  • Anna de Rosier, Refinitiv
  • Tina Hand, Retail Assist
  • Nicole Bryan, Tasktop
  • Dorit Bitter, TOMIA


Outstanding Returner Award:

  • Nina Anthony, Atos
  • Neela Patel, NPL Consuling
  • Helen Sparke, Pearson
  • Abena Childs, Pearson
  • Holly Wade, Softcat
  • Karen Dougherty, Softcat
  • Madeleine Pettitt, Westminster City Council


Outstanding Transformation:

  • Pallavi Swaroop, Capgemini Invent
  • Mariah Edwards, Civica
  • Gus Tomlinson, GBG
  • Atika Mohammed, London Borough of Croydon
  • Love Oyeniran, LRO Consults
  • Li Qun Taylor, Natwest
  • Charley Reynolds, Pearson
  • Ekin Ozen, Procter & Gamble
  • Kathleen Pai, SolarWinds
  • Julie Baldwin, SUSE
  • Vicki Barvich, VIAVI


Rising Star of the Year: Financial Services:

  • Karla Kirton, Atom Bank
  • Kirsty Watt, Atom Bank
  • CHANELLE PEREIRA, Credit Suisse
  • Aimi McConnell, First Derivatives
  • Shiofra Jeyasundaram, First Derivatives
  • Sophie Kubitz, HSBC
  • Emily Bone, HSBC
  • Kate Adamczyk, HSBC
  • Sara Rees, HSBC
  • Tola Alade, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Kate O’Loughlin, NuData Security, a Mastercard Company
  • Sunita Khera, NuData Security, A Mastercard Company


Rising Star of the Year: Public Sector & Universities:

  • Alice Adedipe, Croydon Council
  • Leanne Davies, Glyndwr University
  • Rachel Pattinson, Newcastle University
  • Evie Brown, Office for National Statistics
  • Rachael Johnson, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
  • Sharmila Natarajan, Royal Mail Group
  • Tiegan Price, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust
  • PRAGATI MISHRA, University of Glasgow
  • Bethany McNally, University of St Andrews
  • Besjona Kukaj, Westminster City Council & The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea


Rising Star of the Year: SME:

  • Varuna Venkatesh, AO.com
  • Roxanne Goldfinch, Astound Commerce
  • Laura Buxton Moore, Braze
  • Leanne Williams, British Land
  • Toni Scullion, dressCode
  • Ferdie Abdellaoui, Foot Anstey LLP
  • Natasha` Rhodes, Matalan
  • Camilla Cormack, Mudano, part of Accenture
  • Jane Brady, Mumsnet
  • Nathalie Goldstein, MyExpatTaxes
  • Amy Simpson, Rolls-Royce
  • Neveen Elasar, Sparta Global
  • Ivana Oblak, SUSE


Rising Star of the Year: Tech & Services:

  • Louise Tyson, Agilisys
  • Ellie Bellhouse, Agilisys
  • Isabella Holland, Atos
  • Claudia Cristina, BT
  • Urszula Gaworczyk, Civica
  • Larissa Suzuki, Google
  • Grace Jansen, IBM
  • Evlynne Smith, IBM
  • Tessa Bridgeman, KPMG
  • Alina Timofeeva, KPMG
  • Safia Mirza, KPMG LLP
  • DEBORAH AKUOKO, KPMG UK
  • Geraldine Abbey, Morgan Stanley
  • Ellie Sion, Softcat Plc
  • Ayaka Shinozaki, techspert.io


Role Model of the Year: Financial Services:

  • Laura Lewis, First Derivatives
  • Sara Russell-Vardy, HSBC
  • Crystal Downie, JP Morgan
  • Alice Genevois, Lloyds Banking group
  • Mags Teale, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Katherine Wetmur, Morgan Stanley
  • Christine Kim, NuData Security, a Mastercard company
  • Leena Ruhela, NuData Security, a Mastercard company


Role Model of the Year: Public Sector & Universities:

  • Michelle Slee, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • Sam Allin, HMRC
  • Kerry Rodger, Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Adele Gilpin, LGSS Digitial
  • Amanda Brock, OpenUK
  • Lisa Ventura, UK Cyber Security Association
  • Humera Tariq, University of Karachi
  • Pauline Brown, University of St Andrews
  • Ashlee Barnard, Westminster City Council


Role Model of the Year: SME:

  • Poonam Powani, ALDI Stores Ltd
  • Christelle Heikkila, Arsenal Football Club
  • Anastasiia Osipova, Astound Commerce
  • Nadia Bashir, Astound Commerce
  • Justine Harris, Datto
  • Sophie Anderson, Foot Anstey
  • Rhiannon Lawson, Government Digital Service
  • Liz Calder, International Institue of Business Analysis UK Chapter
  • Lorraine Gray, Pursuit Marketing
  • Nabila Salem, Revolent Group
  • Sarah Kay, Schneider Electric
  • Renee Chandler, Skanska
  • Suman Bala, Sky
  • Natasha Zelem, Sky
  • Jessica Murphy, True Fit Corporation
  • Sarah Lucas, William Hill Plc


Role Model of the Year: Tech & Services:

  • Alison Young, Agilisys
  • Cassie Keable, Civica
  • Hayley Horwood, Civica
  • Liz Brandt, Ctrl-Shift Ltd
  • Nicoleta Raportaru, IBM
  • Alina Timofeeva, KPMG
  • Anna Somaiya, KPMG LLP
  • Tracy Venter, Logicalis
  • Jaeger Glucina, Luminance
  • Jacqualine Kennedy, Novosco Ltd
  • Safina Begum, NTT DATA UK 
  • Jane Rendall, Sectra Ltd
  • Heather Bustin, Softcat plc
  • Jennifer Cox, Tenable
  • Angela Bishop, ThoughtWorks


Security Leader of the Year:

  • Christelle Heikkila, Arsenal Football Club
  • Anne-Marie Balfour, Atos
  • Leah Claireaux, BT
  • Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited
  • Rebecca Cox, HSBC
  • Alina Timofeeva, KPMG
  • Samantha Hoffmann, Microgaming
  • Sadie Ahier, PCI Pal
  • Adenike Cosgrove, Proofpoint
  • Sumitra Rao, Refinitiv
  • Anna-Lisa Miller, Spectris plc


Software Engineer of the Year:

  • Orla Burns, Civica
  • Emma Kapias, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • Frances Moore, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • Geetha Balaji, First Derivatives PLC
  • Martyna Wilk, Microgaming
  • Sharmila Natarajan, Royal Mail Group
  • Caroline Lawson, SailPoint
  • Josie Field, Sky
  • Preethy Krishnamoorthy, Wipro Technologies


Team Leader of the Year: Financial Services:

  • Annemarie Warner, Atom Bank
  • Laura Lewis, Frist Derivatives
  • Seema Kukadia, HSBC
  • Kathleen Moore, Hsbc
  • Jia-Yan Gu, HSBC
  • Catarina Miranda, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Mags Teale, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Laura Hill, Morgan Stanley
  • Leena Ruhela, NuData Security, a Mastercard Company


Team Leader of the Year: SME:

  • Pallavi Swaroop, Capgemini Invent
  • Toni Scullion, dressCode
  • Susannah Rushden, Firebrand Training
  • Phillipa Rodney, Zego
  • Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited
  • Rhiannon Lawson, Government Digital Service
  • Lynsey Preen, HMRC
  • Lorna Watson, Microgaming
  • Matau Andronica Ramapuputla, Moepi Publishing and Moepi Technology Institute
  • Amma Amosah, RBKC and Westminister Council
  • Nicola Warburton, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust
  • Humera Tariq, University of Karachi
  • Pauline Brown, University of St Andrews
  • Susan Halfpenny, University of York


Team Leader of the Year: Tech Sector:

  • Eleanor Freeman, Agilisys
  • Shona Leavey, Agilisys
  • Helen Wells, HP
  • Hannah Billington, HP
  • EVGENIYA NAUMOVA, Kaspersky
  • Amanda Nelson, Logicalis
  • Clementine Fox, Luminance
  • Jaeger Glucina, Luminance
  • Lara Barnes, Sitecore.com
  • Rachel Cowell, Softcat
  • Helen Gidney, Softcat plc
  • Jade Stevens, Softcat plc
  • Megan Leadbetter, Softcat Plc


Transformation Leader: Financial Services:

  • Sophie Turnbull, Atom Bank
  • Karen Roche, First Derivatives (Parent Company of Kx)
  • Debra Johnson, HSBC
  • Laurie Poole, HSBC
  • Dax Grant, HSBC
  • Wided Ouaja, JP Morgan Chase
  • Mags Teale, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Ophelia Chan, NuData Security, a Mastercard Company


Transformation Leader: SME:

  • Ursula Dolton, British Heart Foundation
  • Dorothy Mitchell, CACI Ltd
  • Phillipa Rodney, Zego
  • Atika Mohammed, London Borough of Croydon
  • Nabila Salem, Revolent Group
  • Maria Savin, Skanska UK plc
  • Marlen von Roth, SUSE
  • Humera Tariq, University of Karachi
  • Fahmeeda Amir, Westminster City Council
  • Sarah Lucas, William Hill Plc


Transformation Leader: Tech Sector:

  • Carmen Ene, 3stepIT
  • Corran Griffin, Agilisys
  • Dr. Silvia Veronese, Guavus (a Thales company)
  • Ellen Dickson, Novosco
  • Jody Kasparek, Refinitiv
  • Cynthia Phillips, The Disruptive Factory
  • Mandy Griffin, The Health Informatics Service - Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust
  • Melita Hopper, Wipro Technologies
  • Sukhi Gill, World Wide Technology
  • Tracy Monday, Xeocom


Woman of the Year: Enterprise:

  • Poonam Powani, ALDI Stores Ltd
  • Preeti Chawla, First Derivatives Plc
  • Helen Brittain, Genting UK, VolunteerTechArmy.org
  • Gillian Bates, HMRC
  • Kate Platonova, HSBC
  • Anna Somaiya , KPMG LLP
  • Mags Teale, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Josie Field, Sky
  • Suman Bala, Sky UK
  • Sophie Hussey, The Lowell Group
  • Sarah Lucas, William Hill Plc


Woman of the Year: SME:

  • Caroline Noublanche, Apricity
  • Christelle Heikkila, Arsenal Football Club
  • Rosie Gould, Astound Commerce
  • Kike Oniwinde, BYP Network
  • Caroline Carruthers, Carruthers and Jackson
  • Emma Call, Creative EC
  • Nicky Hoyland, DBLX
  • Toni Scullion, dressCode
  • Gail Shaw, Gant Innovations Limited
  • Rhiannon Lawson, Government Digital Service
  • Carol-Anne Krech, MiSANTO AG
  • Amanda Brock, OpenUK
  • Bita Milanian, Ribbon Communications
  • Melissa Di Donato, SUSE


Woman of the Year: Tech Sector:

  • Clara van Heck, Ancoris
  • Iwona Winiarska, Automation Logic
  • Connie Wilson, BAE Systems
  • Ifeoma Uzoegwu, British Telecommunications
  • Sharon Sumner, Business Cloud Integration Ltd
  • Emily Biggs, Digital Shadows
  • Larissa Suzuki, Google
  • Sharon Moore, IBM
  • Jaeger Glucina, Luminance
  • Christina Van Houten, Mimecast, Ltd
  • Alex Cesar, Refinitiv
  • Kelly Becker, Schneider Electric
  • Ayaka Shinozaki, techspert.io
  • Jennifer Cox, Tenable
  • Lisa Ventura, UK Cyber Security Association