2020 Winners

CIO of the Year

Winner: Marykay Wells, Pearson

Highly Commended: Barbara Gottardi, Vanguard Europe


Digital Leader of the Year: Enterprise

Winner: Marijana Mileusnic, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Highly Commended: Goldy Samra, Lloyds Banking Group


Digital Leader of the Year: SME

Winner: Dione Rogers, Kettering General Hospital NHS Trust


Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

Winner: Rachel Edwards, Atos IT Services Ltd


Diversity Employer of the Year: Enterprise

Winner: Louise O'Shea, Confused.com

Highly Commended: Siobhan Kelly-Bush, Schneider Electric


Diversity Employer of the Year: SME

Winner: Nabila Salem , Revolent Group


Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner: Joanna Montgomery, Little Riot


Graduate of the Year

Winner: Daphne Coates, IBM


Hero of the Year: Enterprise

Winner: Sarah Lucas, William Hill Plc


Hero of the Year: SME

Winner: Toni Scullion, dressCode


Innovator of the Year: Enterprise

Winner: Patty Kostkova, University College London (UCL)


Innovator of the Year: SME

Winner: Kiran Roest, Vital Signs Solutions


IT Leader of the Year

Winner: Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited

Highly Commended: Rachel Ruston, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council


Outstanding Returner Award

Winner: Nina Anthony, Atos

Highly Commended: Madeleine Pettitt, Westminster City Council


Outstanding Transformation

Winner: Mariah Edwards, Civica

Highly Commended: Li Qun Taylor, Natwest


Rising Star of the Year: Financial Services

Winner: Tola Alade, Lloyds Banking Group

Highly Commended: Kate O’Loughlin, NuData Security, a Mastercard Company


Rising Star of the Year: Public Sector & Universities

Winner: Sharmila Natarajan, Royal Mail Group

Highly Commended: Leanne Davies, Glyndwr University


Rising Star of the Year: SME

Winner: Neveen Elasar, Sparta Global

Highly Commended: Varuna Venkatesh, AO.com


Rising Star of the Year: Tech & Services

Winner: Deborah Akuoko, KPMG UK

Highly Commended: Alina Timofeeva, KPMG


Role Model of the Year: Tech & Services

Winner: Anna Somaiya , KPMG LLP


Role Model of the Year: Financial Services

Winner: Alice Genevois, Lloyds Banking group


Role Model of the Year: Public Sector & Universities

Winner: Michelle Slee, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency


Role Model of the Year: SME

Winner: Lorraine Gray, Pursuit Marketing

Highly Commended: Nabila Salem, Revolent Group


Security Leader of the Year

Winner: Leah Claireaux, BT

Highly Commended: Debbie Garside, GeoLang Limited


Software Engineer of the Year

Winner: Sharmila Natarajan, Royal Mail Group


Team Leader of the Year: Tech Sector

Winner: Lara Barnes, Sitecore.com

Highly Commended: Evgeniya Naumova, Kaspersky


Team Leader of the Year: SME

Winner: Toni Scullion, dressCode


Team Leader of the Year: Financial Services

Winner: Kathleen Moore, HSBC


Transformation Leader: Tech Sector

Winner: Melita Hopper, Wipro Technologies


Transformation Leader: SME

Winner: Ursula Dolton, British Heart Foundation


Transformation Leader: Financial Services

Winner: Debra Johnson, HSBC


Woman of the Year: Enterprise

Winner: Kate Platonova, HSBC


Woman of the Year: SME

Winner: Emma Call, Creative EC


Woman of the Year: Tech Sector

Winner: Alex Cesar, Refinitiv