Congratulations to all our 2021 finalists!


CIO of the Year

  • Asha Kumar, HSBC
  • Caroline Serfass, Canon Europe
  • Helen Brittain, Genting UK
  • Jo Shannon, Ordnance Survey
  • Veronica Barella, LB Hammersmith & Fulham


Digital Leader of the Year: Enterprise

  • Alina Timofeeva, Oliver Wyman
  • Anahita Mahmoudi, Capgemini
  • Andrea García Beltrán, RSA Insurance Ltd
  • Ash Finnegan, Conga
  • Carol Elston, University of Leeds
  • Helen Campbell, Arup
  • Jacqui Lipinski, Imperial College London
  • Jen Allum, Government Digital Service
  • Josie Smith, BT
  • Katie McKie, HP
  • Lucy Elmer, PwC
  • Rupy Malizia, HSBC
  • Samantha Hollingdale, IBM
  • Sharon Douglas, NatWest
  • Suzy Wardle, Virgin Atlantic


Digital Leader of the Year: SME

  • Amy Shakespeare, Cornwall Museums Partnership
  • Charlotte Bailey, Panintelligence
  • Charlotte Brown, Appogee HR
  • Erin Gray, Tecknuovo
  • Joanne Blount, Surrey County Council
  • Julia Burton Brown , Inskin Media
  • Lindsey Daniels, Places for People
  • Louise Ah-Wong, Agilisys Limited
  • Melissa Lim, GoFibre
  • Nicky Hoyland, Huler
  • Olga Megorskaya, Toloka
  • Sarah Curran Usher MBE, True Fit


Diversity and Inclusion Initiative of the Year

  • KPMG UK
  • Academy Achievers
  • Agilisys
  • Atos IT Services Ltd
  • Capgemini
  • CONCAT
  • Cyber Women Ireland
  • Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • IBM
  • IBM
  • IN4.0 Group, operators of HOST, the Home of Skills & Technology
  • Poly
  • Sparta Global
  • Unilever
  • University of Birmingham


Diversity Employer of the Year

  • Astound Commerce
  • Atos IT Services Ltd
  • Cognizant Softvision
  • DWP Digital
  • Flow Pilots
  • IN4.0 Group
  • Puppet
  • Revolent Group
  • Sparta Global
  • Unilever


Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Charlotte Williams, SevenSix Agency
  • Deirdre Mc Gettrick, ufurnish.com
  • Gabrielle Bourret-Sicotte, Greenr Technologies Ltd
  • Gail Shaw, Gant Innovations Limited
  • Jennifer Neff, Elemental Software
  • Judy Leung, Sweqlink Ltd
  • Kiran Bhagotra, ProtectBox Limited
  • Laxmi Ramanath, La Meer Inc.
  • Maisie Bradley, Cameo
  • Paulette Watson, Academy Achievers
  • Romanie Thomas, Juggle Jobs
  • Rose Ross, Tech Trailblazers Awards
  • Sherry Vaswani, Xalient Group
  • Suezann Holmes, ScaleXP Ltd


Graduate of the Year

  • Aditi Agrawal, HEC Paris, Microsoft
  • Ailsa Robertson, NatWest Group
  • Akosua Ofori, Vitaccess Ltd
  • Alice Adams, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
  • Alice Stewart, CACI
  • Hayley Hill, Experian
  • Huriyah Hussain, Barclays
  • Isobel Kirk, Atos IT Services
  • Jude Murphy, IBM
  • Julia Smith, Capgemini
  • Kainat Tariq, Capgemini
  • Karamjot Jaswal, IBM
  • Kelly Liu, NuData Security, A Mastercard Company
  • Sophie Hendry, HP Inc
  • Vera Hansen da Costa e Silva, HP Inc


Hero of the Year: Enterprise

  • Akua Opong, London Stock Exchange Group
  • Claire Wilkinson, Vitality
  • Fatou Jeng, BT
  • Katie Toole, BNY Mellon
  • Kay Kielty, IBM
  • LaLisha Hurt, Capital One
  • Onyeka Onyekwelu, London Office of Technology and Innovation (LOTI)
  • Rachel Preece, Capgemini
  • Réka Boros, Morgan Stanley
  • Sonali Deshpande, Capgemini India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Sripriya Venkatesan, Capgemini
  • Stephanie Hart, Network Rail
  • Suman Bala, EasyJet
  • Victoria Driscoll, Atos
  • Viktorija Karciauskaite, Virgin Atlantic


Hero of the Year: SME

  • Alice Hendy, Ripple Suicide Prevention
  • Amanda Obidike, STEMi Makers Africa
  • Anna Sherrington, Government Digital Service
  • Caroline Falconer, Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Trust
  • Daisy Easton, Met Office
  • Evie Skinner, Edays
  • Jyotsana Gupta, ZNet Technologies Private Limited
  • Naomi Timperley, FreelanceHER100 (Part of IN4 Group)
  • Plamena Cherneva, WonderCoders
  • Shona Leavey, Agilisys
  • Stephanie Hydon, iPipeline UK
  • Tania Asimionesei, Checkout.com
  • Wendy Steadman-Smith, National Management  Centre


Innovator of the Year: Enterprise

  • Anna Petts, Agilisys
  • Charlie Beeson, Man Group
  • Ciara Mann, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Helen Rogers, Civica
  • Ifeoma Uzoegwu, British Telecommunications
  • Joanne Blount, Surrey County Council
  • Johanna McDavitt, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
  • Juliette Atkinson, University of Bradford
  • Laura Coppola, HP Inc
  • Lynsey Aston, Hermes Parcelnet Ltd
  • Meera Varsani, BP (Chaucer)
  • Roxane Desrousseaux, HSBC
  • Rupy Malizia, HSBC
  • Sally Sabet, Salesforce
  • Shruti Kohli, DWP


Innovator of the Year: SME

  • Alice Hendy, Ripple Suicide Prevention
  • Amy Shakespeare, Cornwall Museums Partnership
  • Constance Stack, Digital Guardian
  • Deirdre Mc Gettrick, ufurnish.com
  • Elizabeth Swanton, Feedr
  • Gabrielle Bourret-Sicotte, Greenr Technologies
  • Joanna Haslam, Snap Finger Click
  • Julie Chapman, Entain
  • Lyubomira Dimitrova, Onfido
  • Natasha Gedge, jHub
  • Nicky Hoyland, Huler
  • Olga Megorskaya, Toloka
  • Samantha Seaton, Moneyhub
  • Sharon Lee, OneSpan


IT Leader of the Year

  • Alka Samani, Soho House
  • Anna de Rosier, London Stock Exchange Group
  • Debora Ruvinski, HSBC
  • Dr Nicola Stokes , IDA Ireland
  • Gayatri Krishnan, BNY Mellon
  • Jacqui Leggetter, Department for Work & Pensions (DWP)
  • Josie Smith, BT
  • Juliette Atkinson, University of Bradford
  • Kay Kielty, IBM
  • Nicky Wilkins, East Sussex County Council
  • Nithya Vasudevan, Natwest Group
  • Rachaelle Litwin, Colchester Borough Council
  • Shona Leavey, Agilisys
  • Zandra Moore, Panintelligence


Lockdown Legend of the Year

  • Akua Opong, London Stock Exchange Group
  • Alison MacDougall, Morgan Stanley
  • Amy Sharif, Peak
  • Donna Lea-Dodd, NHS Blood and Transplant
  • Erin Gray, Tecknuovo
  • Jennifer Mendez, Fisher Phillips
  • Maria Lazar, Komorabi
  • Maxine Russell, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Naomi Timperley, FreelanceHER100 (Part of IN4 Group)
  • Natalie Cramp, Profusion
  • Pragati Jain, Trustpilot
  • Rachael Johnson, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
  • Ranjani Iyer, The Bank of New York Mellon
  • Suze Shardlow, Self-employed
  • Trish Arksey, Natwest


Lockdown Legend of the Year: Tech

  • Alma Fisher, Agilisys
  • Ciara Havlin, Version 1
  • Deborah Wolf, Fujitsu
  • Dewi Van De Vyver, Flow Pilots
  • Helen Gordon, IBM
  • Joanna Haslam, Snap Finger Click
  • Lynette DSilva, Amdocs
  • Mairi Holt, Capgemini
  • Melissa Di Donato, SUSE
  • Netra Prabhu, Capgemini Singapore Pte Ltd
  • Nicola Larsen, Mimecast
  • Onyeka Onyekwelu, London Office of Technology and Innovation (LOTI)
  • Rebecca Young (Dennis), Agilisys
  • Sarah Croxford, Microsoft
  • Zoe Wilson, Agilisys Ltd


Outstanding Returner Award

  • Anne McAuliffe, Coutts
  • Claire Thomas, Hitachi Vantara
  • Frances Hoyle, Vitality
  • Kendall Brooks, First Direct
  • Kundavi Tirpachur, Capgemini
  • Layla Marshall, Ascent
  • Madiha Khan, Capgemini
  • Richa Ellis, KPMG
  • Samantha Brehaut, Agilisys
  • Sidhra Akhtar, HP Inc
  • Simmi Bajaj, Cynozure
  • Tamara Chehayeb Makarem, Scott Logic
  • Tanya Holden, Westminster City Council
  • Wendy Steadman-Smith, National Management Centre


Outstanding Transformation

  • Catherine Tyson, Agilisys
  • Charlotte Pleasants, HP
  • Dina Janevski Farcic, Centili
  • Grace Pilcher, Cameo
  • Kate Walker, Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care System
  • Lianne Potter, Covea Insurance
  • Lindsey Daniels, Places for People
  • Mary Leonard, Pearson
  • Neha Raul, Capgemini India
  • Nerissa Thakurdas, Harrods Limited
  • Nicola Larsen, Mimecast
  • Sarah Roberts, Liftshare
  • Sharon Douglas, NatWest
  • Tracy Stanning, Telefónica Tech


Rising Star of the Year: Financial Services

  • Ailsa Robertson, NatWest Group
  • Ali Humphry, Hymans Robertson LLP
  • Elinor Penny, Nationwide Building Society
  • Femi Mukundbhai Javia, HSBC
  • Huriyah Hussain, Barclays
  • Jordan Pearson, NatWest
  • Kate Rodrigues, HSBC
  • Kate Walker, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Marzia Avallone, Citi
  • Milly Dent, NatWest Group
  • Nuray Muzaffarova, Morgan Stanley
  • Roxane Desrousseaux, HSBC
  • Sunita Khera, NuData Security, A Mastercard Company
  • Tania Asimionesei, Checkout.com
  • Viktoria Ivan, Lloyds Banking Group


Rising Star of the Year: Public Sector & Universities

  • Ashlee Barnard , Westminster City Council
  • Ebony Davey, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
  • Hallie Rees, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • Hannah Jump, Government Digital Service
  • Laura Adegoke, Boots UK
  • Oluwatobi Ogunsina, Government Digital Service
  • Rachael Hayes, Imperial College London
  • Rachel Pattinson, Newcastle University
  • Suzanne Hoy, Imperial College


Rising Star of the Year: SME

  • Agape Deng, SoapBox Labs
  • Akosua Ofori, Vitaccess Ltd
  • Amy Franz, DirectlyApply
  • Angella Ramshaw, Agilisys
  • Christina Bowman, Mastercard
  • Diane Holden, MarXtar
  • Irina Cristea, GfK
  • Lora Lynn Asvos, SoapBox Labs
  • Lyndsey Scott, Beamery
  • Maddie Peacock, GfK
  • Orla O'Neill, Agilisys Ltd
  • Roselyn Mutongerwa, Agilisys Limited
  • Roxanne Goldfinch, Astound Commerce
  • Sarah Cronk, CACI Ltd
  • Veryan Horne, Met Office


Rising Star of the Year: Tech & Services

  • Andjela Djukanovic, KPMG
  • Deborah Ewurama Akuoko, KMPG LLP
  • Eleanor Theaker, Fujitsu
  • Heather Kerr, HP Inc
  • Ifeoma Uzoegwu, British Telecommunications
  • Jessica Dowdall , Amazon Web Services
  • Jessica Somaiya, Atos
  • Jude Murphy, IBM
  • Lucy Elmer, PwC
  • Nia Roberts, Capgemini Invent
  • Patience Ndlovu, Sky
  • Rachel Edwards, Atos
  • Sinead Hyland, BT
  • Sophie Hendry, HP Inc
  • Srishti Issrani, Amazon


Role Model of the Year: Financial Services

  • Akua Opong, London Stock Exchange Group
  • Alina Timofeeva, Oliver Wyman
  • Andrea García Beltrán, RSA Insurance Ltd
  • Gemma Mainland, KPMG LLP
  • Helen Wild, HSBC
  • Kendall Brooks, first direct
  • Milly Dent, NatWest Group
  • Polly Wan, Morgan Stanley
  • Purnima Mookerjee, Natwest
  • Rachel Skelton, Covea Insurance
  • Rachelle Reid, Allstate
  • Sian Allsopp, Morgan Stanley
  • Sonja Basson, Deloitte
  • Sophie Hussey, Lowell
  • Tania Asimionesei, Checkout.com


Role Model of the Year: Public Sector & Universities

  • Alexandra Poulovassilis, Birkbeck, University of London
  • Alice Hendy, Ripple Suicide Prevention
  • Ashlee Barnard , Westminster City Council
  • Jacqui Lipinski, Imperial College London
  • Jo Shannon, Ordnance Survey
  • Juliette Pearson, Ministry of Defence
  • Laura Hanna-White, Apolitical
  • Lisa Ventura, UK Cyber Security Association
  • Mary Ahern, Alps
  • Maxine Russell, Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Oluwatobi Ogunsina, Government Digital Service
  • Paulette Watson, Academy Achievers
  • Rachaelle Litwin, Colchester Borough Council
  • Samara Banno, Birkbeck-University of london
  • Tamara Bruck, Digital Group, Department for Work and Pensions


Role Model of the Year: Tech & Services ENT

  • Bernadette Kisaalu, BT Group Plc
  • Ceri Pridding, Capgemini UK
  • Claire Thomas, Hitachi Vantara
  • Emma Eldred, Fujitsu
  • Jessica Dowdall , Amazon Web Services
  • Kathleen Pai, N-able
  • Katie Sutton, IBM
  • Katrina Novakovic, Red Hat
  • May Winfield, Buro Happold
  • Nicoleta Raportaru, IBM
  • Nomi Malca, Amdocs
  • Parvinder Kaur, Wipro Ltd
  • Rajashree Das, Capgemini
  • Suman Bala, EasyJet
  • Wijke Hamer, Capgemini


Role Model of the Year: Tech & Services SME

  • Alexandra Coulson, Disguise
  • Claire Blythe, GfK
  • Daisy Bennett, Agilisys Ltd
  • Dina Janevski Farcic, Centili
  • Joanna Haslam, Snap Finger Click
  • Keri Gilder, Colt Technology Services
  • Laura Coppola, HP Inc
  • Lindsay Lucas, Software Solved
  • Lisa Beattie, KisanHub
  • Marlen Von Roth, Suse
  • Phillipa Rodney, Zego
  • Sara Faatz, Progress
  • Shalini Thirunilathil, IRIS Software Group
  • Ursula Lennon, Astound Commerce
  • Zandra Moore, Panintelligence


Security Leader of the Year

  • Anna-Lisa Miller, Spectris plc
  • Anne-Marie Balfour, Atos
  • Annette Sercombe, Met Office
  • Debra Danielson, Digital Guardian
  • Dorren Schmitt, The Weather Channel
  • Jaya Baloo, Avast
  • Jennifer Kilmartin, Partnerize
  • Katie McMillan, Agilisys Ltd
  • LaLisha Hurt, Capital One
  • Lianne Potter, Covea Insurance
  • Maria-Kristina Hayden, Bank of New York Mellon
  • Nicky Bronson, Red Hat Inc.
  • Stina Ehrensvärd, Yubico


Software Engineer of the Year

  • Adriana Costache, Capgemini
  • Amy Franz, DirectlyApply
  • Bianca Popescu, Vitaccess Ltd
  • Elspeth Minty, Morgan Stanley
  • Hang Tian, Just After Midnight
  • Kerry Smout-Day, Met Office
  • Lyndsey Scott, Beamery
  • Maria del Rocio Alvarez, Blakbear LTD
  • Mini Krishnan, Wipro Technologies
  • Nikita Magarde, Wipro Technology
  • Nikolett Nagy, Morgan Stanley
  • Nour Rteil, Techbuyer
  • Ravinder Johal, Agilisys
  • Rebecca Freir, Imperial College London
  • Ronit Polak, Exabeam


Team Leader of the Year: ENT

  • Anahita Mahmoudi, Capgemini
  • Annaam Butt, Sigma Technology Insight Solutions AB
  • Carol Dalrymple, Virgin Atlantic Airways
  • Charlotte Maude, first direct
  • Fausta Ballesteros, Cognizant Softvision
  • Geetanjali Jha, Capgemini
  • Gemma Mainland, KPMG LLP
  • Juliette Pearson, Ministry of Defence
  • Katrina Novakovic, Red Hat
  • Martha Perry, IBM UK Ltd
  • May Ross, HSBC
  • Pooja Chopra, Avasant
  • Samantha Hollingdale, IBM
  • Samantha Pennington, Virgin Atlantic Airways
  • Sonal Bisht, Poly


Team Leader of the Year: SME

  • Abi Adeusi, Duco
  • Alla Maher, Man Group
  • Amy Sharif, Peak
  • Claire Blythe, GfK
  • Colleen Tartow, Starburst Data
  • Danielle Auerbach, Wunderkind
  • Diane Holden, Marxtar
  • Emma Carney, Brother International
  • Fiona Phillips, Agilisys Limited
  • Jaeger Glucina, Luminance
  • Laura Kishimoto, Inviqa
  • Leanne Cummings, Government Digital Service
  • Leslie Vallet, YOOBIC
  • Purnima Sen, www.spartaglobal.com
  • Shalini Thirunilathil, IRIS Software Group


Transformation Leader

  • Alka Samani, Soho House
  • Chloe Kennedy, Ashurst LLP
  • Ciara Mann, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Claire Armstrong, LSEG/Refinitiv
  • Clare Quigley, Morgan Stanley
  • Helen Wild, HSBC
  • Helena Reed-Beviere, Ordnance Survey
  • Jacqui Lipinski, Imperial College London
  • Jitske van Londen, Hymans Robertson
  • Josie McAvoy, HSBC
  • Judith Hogan, Poly
  • Juliette Atkinson, University of Bradford
  • Juliette Pearson, Ministry of Defence
  • Morag Dowds, Surrey County Council
  • Neha Arora, Citigroup


Transformation Leader: Tech

  • Charlotte Pleasants, HP
  • Chirpa Santhanam, GBG
  • Jo Barnett, Onfido
  • Krista Griggs, Fujitsu
  • Laura Coppola, HP Inc
  • Marella Rush, Agilisys
  • Marion Ranvier, Contentsquare
  • Nancy Wang, Alert Logic
  • Pushpinder Sandhu, Pearson Shared Service Ltd
  • Sara Hamilton, Mango Solutions (an Ascent company)
  • SONIA DORAIS, Chaser Technologies
  • Sonja Basson, Deloitte
  • Sophie Hall, Iress Technology Ltd
  • Suzanne Sharman, IBM
  • Victoria Ortigosa, BT


Woman of the Year: Consultancies & Integrators

  • Anne-Marie Balfour, Atos
  • Anuli Obienu, Capgemini UK
  • Ceri Pridding, Capgemini UK
  • Ivana Bartoletti, Deloitte, Women Leading in AI Network
  • Lucy Elmer, PwC
  • Manali Sodhani, Capgemini
  • Nicki Jarvis, Accenture UK Ltd
  • Nikol Nacheva, Capgemini
  • Precious Oduebo, Capgemini
  • Rajashre Das, Capgemini
  • Swati Jain, Capgemini
  • Tina Kimfumu, KPMG
  • Vani Pushadapu, Capgemini


Woman of the Year: Enterprise

  • Andrea García Beltrán, RSA Insurance Ltd
  • Cindy Lam, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Elinor Woods, Met Office
  • Jo Shannon, Ordnance Survey
  • Kendall Brooks, First Direct
  • Lianne Potter, Covea Insurance
  • Lynsey Aston, Hermes Parcelnet ltd
  • Milly Dent, NatWest Group
  • Nicky Wilkins, East Sussex County Council
  • Rachel Lamberg, Midlands Partnership Foundation Trust
  • Roxane Desrousseaux, HSBC
  • Rupy Malizia, HSBC
  • Samanah Haidary, Imperial College London
  • Samantha Pennington, Virgin Atlantic Airways
  • Sharon Douglas, NatWest


Woman of the Year: Tech

  • Claire Blythe, GfK
  • Elinor Honigstein, UK Israel Tech Hub
  • Evie Skinner, Edays
  • Ifeoma Uzoegwu, British Telecommunications
  • Keri Gilder, Colt Technology Services
  • Kiran Bhagotra, ProtectBox Limited
  • Louise Ah-Wong, Agilisys Limited
  • Nabila Salem, Revolent Group
  • Nicoleta Raportaru, IBM
  • Rebekka Bishop, CACI IIG
  • Renee Hawkins, Thoughtworks
  • Samantha Hollingdale, IBM
  • Sarah Croxford, Microsoft
  • Sophie Wilson, Astound Commerce